10th Edition Of Ethiopian International Film Festival Kicks Off

The 10th Ethiopian International Film Festival (ETHIOIFF), colorfully kicked off last Monday at Oromo Cultural Center in the presence of Ambassadors, distinguish guests, film makers, personalities and invited guests.

From the gate open time on expected celebrities walked on the carpet, had pictures, and autographs with fans and admirers.

The 10th ETHIOIFF opened by the speech of festival Director Yirgashewa Teshome. He addressed the attendees and public that he is proud to announce the 10th year anniversary of Ethiopian International Film Festival kick off that goes throughout the week at all venues across Addis Ababa. He also stated that this year the festival would be celebrated under the theme “the promising of creative economy” designed to put the subject matter on the discussion table and call for the attention of concerned bodies in the field.

The opening ceremony premiered the Oscar nominee film entitled LAMB directed by Yared Zeleke. The 10th ETHIOIFF takes place throughout Addis Ababa at Oromo Cultural Center, Vne Cinema,  Russian Culture Institute and Alliance Ethio-Française all the week from 9 to 16 November 2015. The festival will end up with the Award ceremony that will be held Oromo Cultural Center 16th of November 2015.

Programme for the 10th Ethiopian International Film Festival (Ethioiff)

Addis Ababa 9th to 16th of November 2015.

Theme: The promising of creative economy  

The 10th Ethiopian International Film Festival; screenings program from 10 to 15 November 2015

 Venue; Oromo Culture Center

Venue

Date

Film title/program

Time

Oromo  Cultural Center

Monday 9

Opening ceremony:

Speeches, the screening of participant film trailers, and feature film “LAMB” by Yared Zeleke, feature 94min, Ethiopian language, Amharic

5pm

 

Tuesday, 10

Yefiqer tera,by abdisa metiku,feature film,97min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

10am

 

 

Juliet,by elias mulualem, feature film,90min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

12pm

 

 

Taare Zameen Par, 2007, 164min.
Produced & Directed by : Aamir Khan, India

2pm

 

 

Lamba,by anteneh haile,feature film,107min Ethiopia,language:Amharic

4:30pm

 

Wednesday, 11

 

esktmechi libed,by Tariku desalegn and yohannes getachew,feature, 90min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

10am

 

 

 

Imnet, by arsema werku,feature film,95min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

12pm

 

 

Big dream by Kelly Cox, 2014, 90min, 2014, USA

2pm

 

 

Adugna,by mintesnot aschalew,feature film,87min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

4pm

 

Thursday 12

 

Fikren laden,by Samson tadesse guangul,feature film,100min, Ethiopia,language:Amharic

10am

 

 

 

Heryet,by berhane getachew,feature film,107min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

12pm

 

 

simply love, byTibebe Azneh Solomon, written and produced Dan Wolman, feature film

2pm

 

 

Ygeter lij,by wendwsen yehub and ewnet asasahegn,feature,100min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic film,110min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

4 pm

 

Friday 13 

 

 Ygeter lij,by wendwsen yehub and ewnet asasahegn,feature,100min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

10am

 

 

 

And jegna,by abel hagos,feature film,95min,Ethiopia,language Amharic

12pm

 

 

Far from Home by Phil Hessler, Galen Knowles, 2014, 74min, USA

2pm

 

 

Keletat,by  kidist yilma,feature film,100min,Ethiopia,language:amharic

4pm

 

Saturday 14

Conference; on Ethiopian film and international culture

All day long

 

Monday 16

Closing/Award ceremony;

5pm

 

 

The programmed at Russian Cultural Center

Venue

Date

Film title/program

Time

Russian Cultural Center

Tuesday 10

 Enqopa,by alemtsehay bekele and abreham demese,feature, 109min,Ethiopia,language:Arabic and Amharic

10am

 

 

Yenegerqush ilet,by melkamu mamo,feature film,98min,Ethiopia,language:amahric

12pm

 

 

Beginning with the end by David Marshall, 2014, 58min, USA

2pm

 

 

Belatena,by knife banbu,feature film,103min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

4pm

 

Wednesday 11

 

Yefiqer menged,by biniam werku,feature film,95min,Ethiopia,language:amharic

10am

 

 

 

Alem beqagn,by mulualem getachew,feature film,97min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

12pm

 

 

KOI MIL GAYA by: Rakesh Roshan, 2003, 166min, Indian, Amharic subtitle

2pm

 

 

Juliet,by elias mulualem, feature film,90min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

5pm

 

Thursday 12

 

Yefiqr qal, by ermias tadesse,feature film,107min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

10am

 

 

 

Aemarian,by ferew abebe and tewodros alemayehu,feature film,92min,Ethiopia,language Amharic

12pm

 

 

And jegna,by abel hagos,feature film,95min,Ethiopia,language Amharic

2pm

 

 

Lamb,  by Yared Zeleke, feature 94min, Ethiopian language, Amharic

4pm

 

Friday  13

 

 Imnet, by arsema werku,feature film,95min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

10am

 

 

 

Yefiqer menged,by biniam werku,feature film,95min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

12am

 

 

PAHELI by Amol Palekar, feature,2015, 141min, India, Amharic subtitled

2pm

 

 

Alem beqagn,by mulualem getachew,feature film,97min,Ethiopia,language:Amharic

4pm

 

Tagged as:

Ethiopian News, Entertainment