List of moths in Ethiopia

Posted by Liya Nuru on 2014-03-10 20:33:00 | Views: 6275 |

Popular Menu

5 Ethiopian Drama Series You Have To Watch 5 Unforgettable Events of Ancient Ethiopia 10 Delicious Ethiopian Foods You Must Eat Before You Die Top 12 Ethiopian News Portals Online 10 Magical Tips for Dating Ethiopian Men List Of Famous TV Personalities Born In Ethiopia 10 Ethiopian Music You Just Have To Listen To Guys, Check Out The Top 10 Reasons To Date Ethiopian Women 10 Important Things You Should Know About Ethiopia Top 10 Hottest Ethiopian Models Top 10 Ethiopian Movies To Watch List Of 36 Countries Ethiopians Can Travel To Without A Visa 5 Most Difficult Subjects To Study In Ethiopia Academic Qualifications Of Ethiopian Presidents Since 1974 List Of Top Ethiopian Universities And Their Rankings Geology of Ethiopia List of banks in Ethiopia List Of Embassies In Ethiopia Festivals In Ethiopia Ethiopian literature List of moths in Ethiopia List of non-marine molluscs in Ethiopia List of mammal species in Ethiopia List of fish in Ethiopia List of butterflies in Ethiopia List of birds in Ethiopia Agriculture in Ethiopia History Pre-1900 History 1900s History What does the name Ethiopia mean? Middle Ages From Menelik to Adwa Haile Selassie Era Mengistu Era Meles Era Languages Ethiopia: Motherhood is Powerful, Precious Omo tribes of Ethiopia Ethiopia: The Face of God Ethiopia discovers mine with 40 tonnes of gold Ethiopia Leases Land for Agriculture to Earn Foreign Exchange Sentencing of Ethiopian man in Maryland postponed Ethiopian students to celebrate Sigd alongside veteran Israelis Radcliffe plans guest appearance at 2009 Great Ethiopian Run Hyper Cost of Sugar Putting Ethiopia in a Fix Government to overhaul Ethiopian Telecommunication corporation Addis Ababa to host 2009 African Economic Conference Kenenisa Bekele shortlisted for the male Athlete of the Year award Axum Lalibela, Eighth Wonder Of The World Ethiopia, the cradle of civilization and religion Bahá'í Faith in Ethiopia Animism Judaism Islam in Ethiopia Christianity in Ethiopia Abrahamic religions Religion In Ethiopia Alaba Akaki Agaro Adwa Adigrat Addis Alem Addis Ababa Adama Music of Ethiopia Ethiopian cuisine Education in Ethiopia Health In Ethiopia Ethiopia's Rural And Urban Life Urbanization Ethiopian calendar Ethiopian Religion Demographics of Ethiopia Transportation In Ethiopia Ethiopian Exports Economy of Ethiopia Deforestation in Ethiopia Wildlife of Ethiopia Climate of Ethiopia Geography of Ethiopia Ethiopia: Regions, zones, and districts Human rights in Ethiopia Ethiopian Governance Meles Zenawi Mengistu's Rule Haile Selassie From Reign Of Menelik To Adwa Zemene Mesafint Aussa Sultanate Ethiopia: Middle Ages Antiquity Prehistory Greek Names Ethiopia

List of moths in Ethiopia

Moths of Ethiopia represent about 700 known moth species. The moths (mostly nocturnal) and butterflies (mostly diurnal) together make up the taxonomic order Lepidoptera.

This is a list of moth species which have been recorded in Ethiopia.

1 Arctiidae

2 Carposinidae

3 Choreutidae

4 Coleophoridae

5 Cosmopterigidae

6 Cossidae

7 Crambidae

8 Elachistidae

9 Eupterotidae

10 Gelechiidae

11 Geometridae

12 Glyphipterigidae

13 Gracillariidae

14 Lasiocampidae

15 Limacodidae

16 Lymantriidae

17 Metarbelidae

18 Noctuidae

19 Nolidae

20 Notodontidae

21 Oecophoridae

22 Plutellidae

23 Pterophoridae

24 Pyralidae

25 Saturniidae

26 Sesiidae

27 Sphingidae

28 Thyrididae

29 Tineidae

30 Tortricidae

31 Yponomeutidae

32 Zygaenidae

 

Arctiidae

Acantharctia nigrivena Rothschild, 1935

Afrasura indecisa (Walker, 1869)

Afrasura rivulosa (Walker, 1854)

Afrasura terlinea Durante, 2009

Alpenus diversata (Hampson, 1916)

Alpenus geminipuncta (Hampson, 1916)

Alpenus investigatorum (Karsch, 1898)

Alpenus nigropunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

Alpenus schraderi (Rothschild, 1910)

Amata alicia (Butler, 1876)

Amata rufina (Oberthür, 1878)

Amata shoa (Hampson, 1898)

Amata velatipennis (Walker, 1864)

Amerila affinis (Rothschild, 1910)

Amerila bubo (Walker, 1855)

Amerila niveivitrea (Bartel, 1903)

Amerila puella (Fabricius, 1793)

Amerila vidua (Cramer, 1780)

Amphicallia kostlani Strand, 1911

Amphicallia solai (Druce, 1907)

Amsacta melanogastra (Holland, 1897)

Amsacta nigrisignata Gaede, 1923

Amsactarctia radiosa (Pagenstecher, 1903)

Amsactarctia venusta (Toulgoët, 1980)

Automolis crassa (Felder, 1874)

Automolis pallida (Hampson, 1901)

Carcinarctia rougeoti Toulgoët, 1977

Creatonotos leucanioides Holland, 1893

Cyana ugandana (Strand, 1912)

Diota rostrata (Wallengren, 1860)

Eilema elegans (Butler, 1877)

Estigmene multivittata Rothschild, 1910

Euchromia folletii (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)

Eyralpenus scioana (Oberthür, 1880)

Galtara doriae (Oberthür, 1880)

Galtara elongata (Swinhoe, 1907)

Ischnarctia cinerea (Pagenstecher, 1903)

Metarctia carmel Kiriakoff, 1957

Metarctia flavivena Hampson, 1901

Metarctia fulvia Hampson, 1901

Metarctia galla Rougeot, 1977

Metarctia haematricha Hampson, 1905

Metarctia lateritia Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

Metarctia negusi Kiriakoff, 1957

Metarctia noctis Druce, 1910

Metarctia tenebrosa (Le Cerf, 1922)

Metarctia unicolor (Oberthür, 1880)

Micralarctia punctulatum (Wallengren, 1860)

Nyctemera apicalis (Walker, 1854)

Nyctemera restrictum (Butler, 1894)

Ovenna hailesellassiei Birket-Smith, 1965

Paralacydes minorata (Berio, 1935)

Paraonagylla zavattarii Berio, 1939

Radiarctia jacksoni (Rothschild, 1910)

Secusio strigata Walker, 1854

Seydelia geometrica (Oberthür, 1883)

Spilosoma lineata Walker, 1855

Spilosoma mediopunctata (Pagenstecher, 1903)

Spilosoma quadrimacula Toulgoët, 1977

Stenilema aurantiaca Hampson, 1909

Teracotona abyssinica (Rothschild, 1933)

Teracotona clara Holland, 1892

Teracotona jacksoni (Rothschild, 1910)

Teracotona neumanni Rothschild, 1933

Teracotona postalbida (Gaede, 1926)

Teracotona proditrix (Berio, 1939)

Teracotona pruinosa de Joannis, 1912

Teracotona seminigra (Hampson, 1905)

Teracotona subterminata Hampson, 1901

Thyretes negus Oberthür, 1878

Utetheisa amhara Jordan, 1939

Carposinidae

Carposina candace Meyrick, 1932

Choreutidae

Brenthia leucatoma Meyrick, 1918

Choreutis argyrastra Meyrick, 1932

Telosphrantis aethiopica Meyrick, 1932

Coleophoridae

Blastobasis eridryas Meyrick, 1932

Blastobasis industria Meyrick, 1913

Cosmopterigidae

Ascalenia secretifera Meyrick, 1932

Cosmopterix epismaragda Meyrick, 1932

Cossidae

Cossus abyssinica Hampson, 1910

Oreocossus ungemachi Rougeot, 1977

Crambidae

Ancylolomia perfasciata Hampson, 1919

Crambus arnaudiae Rougeot, 1977

Crambus bachi Bassi, 2012

Crambus boislamberti Rougeot, 1977

Crambus caligula Bleszynski, 1961

Crambus dedalus Bassi, 2000

Crambus descarpentriesi (Rougeot, 1977)

Crambus diarhabdellus Hampson, 1919

Crambus jupiter Bleszynski, 1963

Crambus mesombrellus Hampson, 1919

Crambus netuncus Bassi, 2012

Crambus richteri Bleszynski, 1963

Culladia achroellum (Mabille, 1900)

Euctenospila castalis Warren, 1892

Ghesquierellana hirtusalis (Walker, 1859)

Nomophila noctuella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Prionapteryx selenalis (Hampson, 1919)

Pyrausta centralis Maes, 2009

Syllepte ovialis (Walker, 1859)

Tegostoma richteri Amsel, 1963

Tegostoma subterminalis Hampson, 1918

Udea ferrugalis (Hübner, 1796)

Elachistidae

Elachista delocharis Meyrick, 1932

Eupterotidae

Hoplojana abyssinica Rothschild, 1917

Gelechiidae

Ochrodia subdiminutella (Stainton, 1867)

Stomopteryx ochrosema Meyrick, 1932

Geometridae

Aphilopota calaria (Swinhoe, 1904)

Asthenotricha anisobapta Prout, 1932

Asthenotricha ansorgei Warren, 1899

Chiasmia butaria (Swinhoe, 1904)

Chiasmia dentilineata (Warren, 1899)

Chiasmia inconspicua (Warren, 1897)

Chiasmia maculosa (Warren, 1899)

Chiasmia obliquilineata (Warren, 1899)

Chiasmia observata (Walker, 1861)

Chiasmia procidata (Guenée, 1858)

Chiasmia sororcula (Warren, 1897)

Chiasmia streniata (Guenée, 1858)

Chiasmia subcurvaria (Mabille, 1897)

Chiasmia sufflata (Guenée, 1858)

Chiasmia umbratilis (Butler, 1875)

Chiasmia unifilata (Warren, 1899)

Cleora thyris Fletcher, 1967

Coenina aurivena Butler, 1898

Coenina dentataria Swinhoe, 1904

Disclisioprocta natalata (Walker, 1862)

Dithecodes ornithospila (Prout, 1911)

Drepanogynis nigerrima (Swinhoe, 1904)

Dysrhoe rhiogyra (Prout, 1932)

Ecpetala carnifasciata (Warren, 1899)

Epigynopteryx flavedinaria (Guenée, 1857)

Epigynopteryx scotti Fletcher, 1959

Erastria leucicolor (Butler, 1875)

Erastria marginata (Swinhoe, 1904)

Eupithecia angulata Fletcher, 1951

Eupithecia devestita (Warren, 1899)

Eupithecia dilucida (Warren, 1899)

Eupithecia dinshoensis Herbulot, 1983

Eupithecia incommoda Herbulot, 1983

Eupithecia isotenes Prout, 1932

Eupithecia ochralba Herbulot, 1983

Eupithecia pseudoabbreviata Fletcher, 1951

Eupithecia rigida Swinhoe, 1892

Eupithecia rougeoti Herbulot, 1983

Eupithecia rubristigma Prout, 1932

Eupithecia semipallida Janse, 1933

Eupithecia urbanata Fletcher, 1956

Geodena brunneomarginata Karisch, 2003

Hemidromodes unicolorata Hausmann, 1996

Hydrelia candace Prout, 1929

Hypochrosis chiarinii (Oberthür, 1883)

Isturgia catalaunaria (Guenée, 1858)

Isturgia deerraria (Walker, 1861)

Lhommeia biskraria (Oberthür, 1885)

Lomographa indularia (Guenée, 1858)

Mimoclystia deplanata (de Joannis, 1913)

Mimoclystia pudicata (Walker, 1862)

Nothofidonia xenoleuca Prout, 1928

Odontopera integraria Guenée, 1858

Odontopera protecta Herbulot, 1983

Omphacodes pulchrifimbria (Warren, 1902)

Oreometra ras Herbulot, 1983

Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)

Pachypalpella subalbata (Warren, 1900)

Piercia zukwalensis Debauche, 1937

Prasinocyma albivenata Herbulot, 1983

Prasinocyma germinaria (Guenée, 1858)

Prasinocyma perpulverata Prout, 1916

Prasinocyma tranquilla Prout, 1917

Problepsis neumanni Prout, 1932

Protosteira spectabilis (Warren, 1899)

Pseudolarentia megalaria (Guenée, 1858)

Pseudolarentia monosticta (Butler, 1894)

Pseudosterrha rufistrigata (Hampson, 1896)

Rhodometra intervenata Warren, 1902

Rhodometra plectaria (Guenée, 1858)

Rougeotiella pseudonoctua Herbulot, 1983

Scopula erymna Prout, 1928

Scopula lactaria (Walker, 1861)

Scopula nemorivagata (Wallengren, 1863)

Scopula silonaria (Guenée, 1858)

Scopula simplificata Prout, 1928

Scotopteryx nictitaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

Sesquialtera lonchota Prout, 1931

Sesquialtera ridicula Prout, 1916

Somatina pythiaria (Guenée, 1858)

Tephronia aethiopica Herbulot, 1983

Traminda neptunaria (Guenée, 1858)

Trimetopia aetheraria Guenée, 1858

Xanthorhoe abyssinica Herbulot, 1983

Xanthorhoe alta Debauche, 1937

Xanthorhoe cadra (Debauche, 1937)

Xanthorhoe excelsissima Herbulot, 1977

Xanthorhoe exorista Prout, 1922

Xylopteryx raphaelaria (Oberthür, 1880)

Zamarada calypso Prout, 1926

Zamarada deceptrix Warren, 1914

Zamarada delta Fletcher, 1974

Zamarada erugata Fletcher, 1974

Zamarada excavata Bethune-Baker, 1913

Zamarada hyalinaria (Guenée, 1857)

Zamarada melasma Fletcher, 1974

Zamarada melpomene Oberthür, 1912

Zamarada phaeozona Hampson, 1909

Zamarada secutaria (Guenée, 1858)

Zamarada torrida Fletcher, 1974

Glyphipterigidae

 

Ussara semicoronis Meyrick, 1932

Gracillariidae

 

Acrocercops heteroloba Meyrick, 1932

Acrocercops orianassa Meyrick, 1932

Caloptilia macropleura (Meyrick, 1932)

Corythoxestis aletreuta (Meyrick, 1936)

Dialectica carcharota (Meyrick, 1912)

Dialectica ehretiae (Vári, 1961)

Metacercops hexactis (Meyrick, 1932)

Metriochroa carissae Vári, 1963

Metriochroa scotinopa Vári, 1963

Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, 1856

Porphyrosela homotropha Vári, 1963

Stomphastis heringi Vári, 1963

Stomphastis horrens (Meyrick, 1932)

Lasiocampidae

 

Anadiasa obsoleta (Klug, 1830)

Beriola anagnostarai (Berio, 1939)

Braura elgonensis (Kruck, 1940)

Mallocampa toulgoeti Rougeot, 1977

Odontocheilopteryx eothina Tams, 1931

Odontocheilopteryx lajonquieri Rougeot, 1977

Odontocheilopteryx maculata Aurivillius, 1905

Odontocheilopteryx myxa Wallengren, 1860

Pallastica hararia Zolotuhin & Gurkovich, 2009

Schausinna affinis Aurivillius, 1910

Sena donaldsoni (Holland, 1901)

Sena scotti (Tams, 1931)

Stoermeriana abyssinicum (Aurivillius, 1908)

Stoermeriana das (Hering, 1928)

Stoermeriana laportei Rougeot, 1977

Stoermeriana tamsi Rougeot, 1977

Stoermeriana viettei Rougeot, 1977

Streblote badaglioi (Berio, 1937)

Streblote panda Hübner, 1822

Theophasida cardinalli (Tams, 1926)

Limacodidae

 

Hamartia johanni Rougeot, 1977

Hamartia medora Hering, 1937

Lymantriidae

 

Aroa quadriplagata Pagenstecher, 1903

Bracharoa reducta Hering, 1926

Casama impura (Hering, 1926)

Casama vilis (Walker, 1865)

Croperoides negrottoi (Berio, 1940)

Crorema collenettei Hering, 1932

Dasychira grisea Pagenstecher, 1903

Euproctis chrysophaea (Walker, 1865)

Euproctis melalepia Hampson, 1909

Laelia diascia Hampson, 1905

Marblepsis flabellaria (Fabricius, 1787)

Pteredoa atripalpia Hampson, 1910

Stracilla translucida (Oberthür, 1880)

Metarbelidae

 

Aethiopina semicirculata Gaede, 1929

Salagena fetlaworkae Rougeot, 1977

Teragra lemairei Rougeot, 1977

Teragra villiersi Rougeot, 1977

Noctuidae

 

Achaea catella Guenée, 1852

Achaea finita (Guenée, 1852)

Achaea regularidia (Strand, 1912)

Acontia akbar Wiltshire, 1985

Acontia albatrigona Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008

Acontia amarei Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2010

Acontia amhara Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008

Acontia antica Walker, 1862

Acontia apatelia (Swinhoe, 1907)

Acontia asbenensis (Rothschild, 1921)

Acontia aurelia Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008

Acontia basifera Walker, 1857

Acontia binominata (Butler, 1892)

Acontia buchanani (Rothschild, 1921)

Acontia caeruleopicta Hampson, 1916

Acontia carnescens (Hampson, 1910)

Acontia chiaromontei Berio, 1936

Acontia dichroa (Hampson, 1914)

Acontia discoidea Hopffer, 1857

Acontia discoidoides Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008

Acontia ectorrida (Hampson, 1916)

Acontia hampsoni Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008

Acontia hemixanthia (Hampson, 1910)

Acontia homonyma Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2010

Acontia hoppei Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008

Acontia hortensis Swinhoe, 1884

Acontia imitatrix Wallengren, 1856

Acontia insocia (Walker, 1857)

Acontia karachiensis Swinhoe, 1889

Acontia lanzai (Berio, 1985)

Acontia melaphora (Hampson, 1910)

Acontia miogona (Hampson, 1916)

Acontia natalis (Guenée, 1852)

Acontia opalinoides Guenée, 1852

Acontia porphyrea (Butler, 1898)

Acontia praealba Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2010

Acontia proesei Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008

Acontia purpurata Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2010

Acontia purpureofacta Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2010

Acontia robertbecki Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2010

Acontia ruficincta Hampson, 1910

Acontia secta Guenée, 1852

Acontia semialba Hampson, 1910

Acontia sublactea Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008

Acontia szunyoghyi Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2010

Acontia transfigurata Wallengren, 1856

Acontia trimaculata Aurivillius, 1879

Acontia uhlenhuthi Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008

Acontia versicolora Hacker, 2010

Acroriesis ignifusa Hampson, 1916

Aegleoides paolii Berio, 1937

Aegocera brevivitta Hampson, 1901

Aegocera ferrugo Jordan, 1926

Aegocera rectilinea Boisduval, 1836

Agrotis cinchonina Guenée, 1852

Agrotis segetum ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Agrotis separata Guenée, 1852

Amazonides dubiomeodes Laporte, 1977

Amazonides koffoleense Laporte, 1977

Amazonides laheuderiae Laporte, 1984

Amazonides putrefacta (Guenée, 1852)

Amazonides zarajakobi Laporte, 1984

Amphia hepialoides Guenée, 1852

Amyna axis Guenée, 1852

Anoba trigonosema (Hampson, 1916)

Anomis flava (Fabricius, 1775)

Anomis sabulifera (Guenée, 1852)

Apospasta claudicans (Guenée, 1852)

Apospasta sabulosa Fletcher, 1959

Ariathisa abyssinia (Guenée, 1852)

Aspidifrontia ungemachi Laporte, 1978

Asplenia melanodonta (Hampson, 1896)

Athetis micra (Hampson, 1902)

Audea paulumnodosa Kühne, 2005

Autoba admota (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

Axylia destefanii Berio, 1944

Brevipecten hypocornuta Hacker & Fibiger, 2007

Brevipecten niloticus Wiltshire, 1977

Brevipecten tessenei Berio, 1939

Calliodes appollina Guenée, 1852

Callopistria latreillei (Duponchel, 1827)

Caradrina atriluna Guenée, 1852

Caradrina torpens Guenée, 1852

Catephia albirena Hampson, 1926

Cerocala confusa Warren, 1913

Cerocala illustrata Holland, 1897

Cerocala masaica Hampson, 1913

Chitasida diplogramma (Hampson, 1905)

Chrysodeixis acuta (Walker, [1858])

Clytie sancta (Staudinger, 1900)

Crambiforma leucostrepta Hampson, 1926

Crameria amabilis (Drury, 1773)

Cretonia ethiopica Hampson, 1910

Crypsotidia woolastoni Rothschild, 1901

Ctenoplusia fracta (Walker, 1857)

Ctenoplusia camptogamma (Hampson, 1910)

Ctenusa curvilinea Hampson, 1913

Cucullia ennatae (Laporte, 1984)

Cucullia magdalenae (Laporte, 1976)

Cucullia simoneuai Laporte, 1976

Cucullia tedjicolora Laporte, 1977

Cyligramma latona (Cramer, 1775)

Cyligramma limacina (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)

Cyligramma magus (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])

Digama aganais (Felder, 1874)

Digama meridionalis Swinhoe, 1907

Diparopsis watersi (Rothschild, 1901)

Dysgonia torrida (Guenée, 1852)

Eublemma bifasciata (Moore, 1881)

Eublemma costivinata Berio, 1945

Eublemma debivar Berio, 1947

Eublemma nyctichroa Hampson, 1910

Eudocima materna (Linnaeus, 1767)

Eulocastra zavattarii Berio, 1944

Eutelia discitriga Walker, 1865

Eutelia favillatrix (Guenée, 1852)

Feliniopsis africana (Schaus & Clements, 1893)

Feliniopsis annosa (Viette, 1963)

Feliniopsis connivens (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

Feliniopsis consummata (Walker, 1857)

Feliniopsis duponti (Laporte, 1974)

Feliniopsis hosplitoides (Laporte, 1979)

Feliniopsis insolita Hacker & Fibiger, 2007

Feliniopsis jinka Hacker, 2010

Feliniopsis nigribarbata (Hampson, 1908)

Feliniopsis satellitis (Berio, 1974)

Feliniopsis talhouki (Wiltshire, 1983)

Grammodes exclusiva Pagenstecher, 1907

Grammodes stolida (Fabricius, 1775)

Hadena bulgeri (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, [1808])

Heliocheilus perdentata (Hampson, 1903)

Hemituerta mahdi (Pagenstecher, 1903)

Heraclia superba (Butler, 1875)

Heraclia viettei Kiriakoff, 1973

Heteropalpia exarata (Mabille, 1890)

Heteropalpia robusta Wiltshire, 1988

Heteropalpia vetusta (Walker, 1865)

Hiccoda clarae Berio, 1947

Hypena abyssinialis Guenée, 1854

Hyposada zavattarii Berio, 1944

Hypotacha fiorii Berio, 1943

Hypotacha ochribasalis (Hampson, 1896)

Iambiodes incerta (Rothschild, 1913)

Iambiodes postpallida Wiltshire, 1977

Janseodes melanospila (Guenée, 1852)

Leucania melianoides Möschler, 1883

Leumicamia oreias (Fletcher, 1959)

Lithacodia blandula (Guenée, 1862)

Lyncestoides unilinea (Swinhoe, 1885)

Masalia bimaculata (Moore, 1888)

Masalia fissifascia (Hampson, 1903)

Masalia flaviceps (Hampson, 1903)

Masalia flavistrigata (Hampson, 1903)

Masalia flavocarnea (Hampson, 1903)

Masalia galatheae (Wallengren, 1856)

Masalia hololeuca (Hampson, 1903)

Masalia latinigra (Hampson, 1907)

Masalia leucosticta (Hampson, 1902)

Masalia perstriata (Hampson, 1903)

Mentaxya ignicollis (Walker, 1857)

Micraxylia antemedialis Laporte, 1975

Micraxylia hypericoides Berio, 1963

Mitrophrys menete (Cramer, 1775)

Mocis repanda (Fabricius, 1794)

Neolaphygma leucoplagoides Berio, 1941

Oedicodia grisescens Berio, 1947

Oedicodia limbata Butler, 1898

Oedicodia rubrofusca Berio, 1947

Oligia adactricula (Guenée, 1852)

Ophiusa dianaris (Guenée, 1852)

Oraesia cerne (Fawcett, 1916)

Oraesia emarginata (Fabricius, 1794)

Oraesia intrusa (Krüger, 1939)

Oraesia provocans Walker, [1858]

Oraesia wintgensi (Strand, 1909)

Ozarba albimarginata (Hampson, 1896)

Ozarba boursini Berio, 1940

Ozarba cryptica Berio, 1940

Ozarba diaphora Berio, 1937

Ozarba isocampta Hampson, 1910

Ozarba lepida Saalmüller, 1891

Ozarba malaisei Berio, 1940

Ozarba parvula Berio, 1940

Ozarba phaea (Hampson, 1902)

Ozarba pluristriata (Berio, 1937)

Ozarba punctifascia Le Cerf, 1922

Ozarba rufula Hampson, 1910

Ozarba semitorrida Hampson, 1916

Ozarba terribilis Berio, 1940

Pandesma anysa Guenée, 1852

Pandesma muricolor Berio, 1966

Pericyma metaleuca Hampson, 1913

Plecoptera melanoscia Hampson, 1926

Plecopterodes melliflua (Holland, 1897)

Plecopterodes moderata (Wallengren, 1860)

Plecopterodes molybdena Berio, 1954

Pluxilloides hartigi Berio, 1944

Polydesma umbricola Boisduval, 1833

Polytela cliens (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

Pseudomicrodes varia Berio, 1944

Rhabdophera clathrum (Guenée, 1852)

Rhesala moestalis (Walker, 1866)

Rhynchina endoleuca (Hampson, 1916)

Rhynchina revolutalis (Zeller, 1852)

Rougeotia abyssinica (Hampson, 1918)

Rougeotia aethiopica Laporte, 1974

Rougeotia ludovici Laporte, 1974

Rougeotia ludovicoides Laporte, 1977

Rougeotia obscura Laporte, 1974

Rougeotia roseogrisea Laporte, 1974

Simplicia extinctalis (Zeller, 1852)

Sphingomorpha chlorea (Cramer, 1777)

Spodoptera cilium Guenée, 1852

Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808)

Stenosticta grisea Hampson, 1912

Stenosticta schreieri Hacker, 2010

Stilbotis berioi Laporte, 1984

Stilbotis ezanai Laporte, 1984

Stilbotis fumigera Laporte, 1977

Stilbotis ungemachi (Laporte, 1984)

Tathorhynchus leucobasis Bethune-Baker, 1911

Thiacidas acronictoides (Berio, 1950)

Thiacidas cerurodes (Hampson, 1916)

Thiacidas leonie Hacker & Zilli, 2007

Thiacidas permutata Hacker & Zilli, 2007

Thiacidas robertbecki Hacker & Zilli, 2007

Timora zavattarii Berio, 1944

Tracheplexia richinii Berio, 1973

Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, [1803])

Trichoplusia orichalcea (Fabricius, 1775)

Trigonodes exportata Guenée, 1852

Trigonodes hyppasia (Cramer, 1779)

Tycomarptes inferior (Guenée, 1852)

Tytroca alabuensis Wiltshire, 1970

Tytroca leucoptera (Hampson, 1896)

Uollega ungemachi Berio, 1945

Nolidae

 

Arcyophora longivalvis Guenée, 1852

Arcyophora patricula (Hampson, 1902)

Arcyophora zanderi Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874

Earias cupreoviridis (Walker, 1862)

Earias insulana (Boisduval, 1833)

Leocyma camilla (Druce, 1887)

Maurilia arcuata (Walker, [1858])

Meganola reubeni Agassiz, 2009

Neaxestis mesogonia (Hampson, 1905)

Negeta luminosa (Walker, 1858)

Nola pumila Snellen, 1875

Odontestis striata Hampson, 1912

Pardoxia graellsii (Feisthamel, 1837)

Notodontidae

 

Afroplitis dasychirina (Gaede, 1928)

Anaphe stellata Guérin-Méneville, 1844

Antheua birbirana Viette, 1954

Antheua gaedei Kiriakoff, 1962

Antheua ochriventris (Strand, 1912)

Antheua ornata (Walker, 1865)

Antheua tricolor Walker, 1855

Antheua trivitta (Hampson, 1910)

Antistaura decorata Kiriakoff, 1965

Desmeocraera kiriakoffi Thiaucourt, 1977

Polelassothys callista Tams, 1930

Psalisodes saalfeldi Kiriakoff, 1979

Scalmicauda azebeae Thiaucourt, 1977

Thaumetopoea apologetica Strand, 1909

Oecophoridae

 

Eucleodora chalybeella Walsingham, 1881

Plutellidae

 

Lepocnemis metapelista Meyrick, 1932

Plutella dryoxyla Meyrick, 1932

Plutella oxylopha Meyrick, 1932

Plutella stichocentra Meyrick, 1932

Pterophoridae

 

Agdistis obstinata Meyrick, 1920

Amblyptilia direptalis (Walker, 1864)

Arcoptilia gizan Arenberger, 1985

Exelastis atomosa (Walsingham, 1885)

Exelastis phlyctaenias (Meyrick, 1911)

Hellinsia aethiopicus (Amsel, 1963)

Hellinsia bigoti (Rougeot, 1983)

Megalorhipida leucodactylus (Fabricius, 1794)

Oidaematophorus negus Gibeaux, 1994

Paracapperia esuriens Meyrick, 1932

Platyptilia daemonica Meyrick, 1932

Platyptilia gondarensis Gibeaux, 1994

Platyptilia implacata Meyrick, 1932

Platyptilia morophaea Meyrick, 1920

Platyptilia sabius (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Pterophorus candidalis (Walker, 1864)

Pterophorus lindneri (Amsel, 1963)

Pterophorus rhyparias (Meyrick, 1908)

Stenoptilia aethiopica Gibeaux, 1994

Stenoptilia rougeoti Gibeaux, 1994

Stenoptilia tyropiesta Meyrick, 1932

Pyralidae

 

Endotricha ellisoni Whalley, 1963

Epicrocis pseudodiscomaculella (Amsel, 1935)

Harraria rufipicta Hampson, 1930

Saturniidae

 

Argema mimosae (Boisduval, 1847)

Bunaea alcinoe (Stoll, 1780)

Bunaeopsis birbiri Bouvier, 1930

Bunaeopsis oubie (Guérin-Méneville, 1849)

Eosia digennaroi Bouyer, 2008

Epiphora antinorii (Oberthür, 1880)

Epiphora bauhiniae (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)

Epiphora elianae Rougeot, 1973

Gonimbrasia belina (Westwood, 1849)

Gonimbrasia ellisoni Lemaire, 1962

Gonimbrasia fletcheri Rougeot, 1960

Gonimbrasia fucata Rougeot, 1978

Gynanisa arba Darge, 2008

Holocerina digennariana Darge, 2008

Lobobunaea phaedusa (Drury, 1782)

Ludia hansali Felder, 1874

Ludia orinoptena Karsch, 1892

Nudaurelia fasciata Gaede, 1927

Nudaurelia staudingeri Aurivillius, 1893

Nudaurelia ungemachti Bouvier, 1926

Parusta thelxione Fawcett, 1915

Pseudaphelia apollinaris (Boisduval, 1847)

Pseudobunaea heyeri (Weymer, 1896)

Urota melichari Bouyer, 2008

Urota sinope (Westwood, 1849)

Usta terpsichore (Maassen & Weymer, 1885)

Usta wallengrenii (C. & R. Felder, 1859)

Yatanga smithi (Holland, 1892)

Sesiidae

 

Melittia abyssiniensis Hampson, 1919

Melittia aethiopica Le Cerf, 1917

Sphingidae

 

Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cephonodes apus (Boisduval, 1833)

Ceridia heuglini (C. & R. Felder, 1874)

Chaerocina ellisoni Hayes, 1963

Chaerocina jordani Berio, 1938

Dovania neumanni Jordan, 1926

Falcatula tamsi Carcasson, 1968

Hippotion celerio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hippotion moorei Jordan, 1926

Hippotion pentagramma (Hampson, 1910)

Hippotion rebeli Rothschild & Jordan, 1903

Hippotion roseipennis (Butler, 1882)

Hippotion socotrensis (Rebel, 1899)

Hippotion stigma (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)

Leucophlebia neumanni Rothschild, 1902

Leucostrophus alterhirundo d'Abrera, 1987

Lophostethus negus Jordan, 1926

Macropoliana natalensis (Butler, 1875)

Microclanis erlangeri (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)

Nephele peneus (Cramer, 1776)

Nephele vau (Walker, 1856)

Nephele xylina Rothschild & Jordan, 1910

Polyptychoides grayii (Walker, 1856)

Polyptychoides niloticus (Jordan, 1921)

Pseudoclanis abyssinicus (Lucas, 1857)

Pseudoclanis bianchii (Oberthür, 1883)

Temnora pseudopylas (Rothschild, 1894)

Thyrididae

 

Arniocera cyanoxantha (Mabille, 1893)

Arniocera guttulosa Jordan, 1915

Lamprochrysa amata (Druce, 1910)

Marmax vicaria (Walker, 1854)

Netrocera setioides Felder, 1874

Tineidae

 

Afrocelestis minuta (Gozmány, 1965)

Ateliotum convicta (Meyrick, 1932)

Ceratophaga luridula (Meyrick, 1932)

Ceratophaga nephelotorna (Meyrick, 1932)

Ceratophaga tragoptila (Meyrick, 1917)

Ceratophaga vastellus (Zeller, 1852)

Cimitra efformata (Gozmány, 1965)

Cimitra estimata (Gozmány, 1965)

Criticonoma spinulosa Gozmány, 1965

Crypsithyris stenovalva (Gozmány, 1965)

Cylicobathra chionarga Meyrick, 1920

Dasyses rugosella (Stainton, 1859)

Dryadaula glycinoma (Meyrick, 1932)

Ectabola pygmina (Gozmány, 1965)

Edosa torrifacta (Gozmány, 1965)

Hapsifera gypsophaea Gozmány, 1965

Hapsifera ignobilis Meyrick, 1919

Hapsifera nidicola Meyrick, 1935

Hapsifera pachypsaltis Gozmány, 1965

Hapsifera revoluta Meyrick, 1914

Hapsifera rhodoptila Meyrick, 1920

Hapsifera richteri Gozmány, 1965

Hyperbola somphota (Meyrick, 1920)

Leptozancla zelotica (Meyrick, 1932)

Monopis addenda Gozmány, 1965

Monopis leopardina Gozmány, 1965

Monopis sciagrapha Bradley, 1965

Monopis speculella (Zeller, 1852)

Monopis triplacopa Meyrick, 1932

Myrmecozela isopsamma Meyrick, 1920

Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893)

Perissomastix lucifer Gozmány, 1965

Perissomastix othello (Meyrick, 1907)

Perissomastix perdita Gozmány, 1965

Perissomastix taeniaecornis (Walsingham, 1896)

Scalmatica separata Gozmány, 1965

Silosca mariae Gozmány, 1965

Tinissa spaniastra Meyrick, 1932

Tortricidae

 

Capua spilonoma Meyrick, 1932

Cydia calliglypta (Meyrick, 1932)

Eccopsis aegidia (Meyrick, 1932)

Eccopsis maschalista (Meyrick, 1932)

Eucosma vulpecularis Meyrick, 1932

Gypsonoma paradelta (Meyrick, 1925)

Metamesia physetopa (Meyrick, 1932)

Olethreutes polymorpha (Meyrick, 1932)

Phtheochroa lonnvei Aarvik, 2010

Procrica ophiograpta (Meyrick, 1932)

Tortrix diametrica Meyrick, 1932

Trachybyrsis chionochlaena Meyrick, 1932

Yponomeutidae

 

Yponomeuta ocypora (Meyrick, 1932)

Zygaenidae

 

Alteramenelikia jordani (Alberti, 1954)

Astyloneura bicoloria Röber, 1929

Epiorna abessynica (Koch, 1865)

Saliunca anhyalina Alberti, 1957

Saliunca meruana Aurivillius, 1910

Saliunca pallida Alberti, 1957

Read Full Story Here.... :


Commentics

Sorry, there is a database problem.

Please check back shortly. Thanks.


Latest News: